ROCKTAPE Jakroo Track Friday Night Results April 29, 2016

JAKROO Track rocking the colors!

Please see Hellyer photos available for purchase (super affordable) at Alex Chiu's website:  https://acaurora.smugmug.com/Other/2016/Hellyer-Track-Nights.   Also keep an eye out for Craig Huffman's images from Friday Night - http://www.craighuffman.com/2016-ncnca-rr.

What a battle on Friday Night - it was amazing racing.  We have 2 more Fridays in a row - hope to see you next (and next) week!  We hand out $500 in cash a night to the racers (well, ok we gave away a bit more than that - and some great swag).  Good for racers - Great for Spectating!

Special thanks to volunteers on the night:

1. Brian Schuman - what an amazing job on scoring. So Pro!  Thanks Brian.

2. Alex Chiu - photography, setup and breakdown (sorry made you late!)

3. Craig Huffman - photography (great to see you!)

3. Iron Mike McClendon - celebrity lap card turner

4. Steve Jones - donating keirin track gloves for prizes. Amazing!

5. Kalani Hines - providing more cash primes for suffering.  Thanks KH!

---

This Friday was a brutal opener to the series for the Elites - the results may show a lot of Jakroo Track riders, but the team doesn't allow team tactics at Hellyer - and the racing quality shows for it.  Superb Elite racing to open the season.

The Junior racing was exciting again - we have a very strong population of local San Jose junior riders connecting with the track (we have 19 Juniors on the Jakroo Track team so far!  You can see our growing roster at http://jakrootrack.com/team-roster/).  For the next 2 Fridays we will have room for both Junior B and Junior A fields - all experience levels encouraged to attend.  

We start at 7pm, and the racing ends around 9:15-30pm.   Hopefully we'll have some better lighting for the podium next week for photographs.

--

Reminder: Next Week we add a Timed 200M Challenge (+ Mass Start Races)

Friday images will be posted soon.  Wednesday images are available now.  

---

RESULTS:  ROCKTAPE Friday Night April 29, 2016

Elite 1/2/3 Omnium (18 riders)

1. Alex Freund 26 pts

2. Raul Arias 22 pts

3. Stelios McDonald 12 pts

4. Steven Tortorelli 5 pts

5. Aaron Mangum 3 pts

6. Fergus Tanaka 3 pts

7. Zach McClendon 1 pt

- Amanda Seigle

- Irving Zamora

- David Meza

- Aaron Garcia

- Alex Fariolleti

- Stefan Eberle

- Zach Hyland

- Eliot Logan

- Connor Benton

- Josue Acosta

- David Wierzba

 

Junior A + Omnium (10 riders)

1. Javier Acosta 24 pts

2. Cristian Olmos 20 pts

3. Stven Hendershott 11 pts

4. Daniel Hii 6 pts

5. Christopher Bonilla 5 pts

6. David Bernal 4 pts

7. Kdvin Hsieh 2 pts

- Angelica Noriega

- Erika Kali

- Cooper Downing

 

Elite 4 + Omnium (9 riders)

1. Bill Brissman 26 pts

2. Matthew Brady 20 pts

3. Kaan Badir 11 pts

4. Gino Gabuyo 5 pts

5. Joshua Williams 5 pts

6. Adrian Mendoza 3 pts

7. Joseph Siwa 2 pts

- Chris Dufour

- Luke Romero

-----

Elite 1/2/3 Events

Scratch One 20 Lap

1. Alex Freund

2. Raul Arias

3. Stelios McDonald

4. Steve Tortorelli

5. Fergus Tanaka

Primes: Steve Tortorelli, Raul Arias

 

Scratch Two 15 Lap

1. Alex Freund

2. Raul Arias

3. Stelios McDonald

4. Steven Tortorelli

5. Aaron Mangum

Prime: Fergus Tanaka

 

Points 55 Lap @5

1. Raul Arias

2. Alex Freund

3. Stelios McDonald

4. Fergus Tanaka

5. Steve Tortorelli

Prime: Stelios McDonald

 

Elimination

1. Alex Freund

2. Raul Arias

3. Stelios McDonald

4. Aaron Mangum

5. Zach McClendon

6. Josue Acosta

7. David Wierzba

8. Amanda Seigle

9. Irving Zamora

10. Eliot Logan

---

Junior + Events

Scratch One 10 Lap

1. Javier Acosta

2. Cristian Olmos

3. Christopher Bonilla

4. Kevin Hsieh

5. Daniel Hii

Prime: Daniel Hii

 

Scratch Two 8 Lap

1. Javier Acosta

2. Cristian Olmos

3. Steven Hendershott

4. Christopher Bonilla

5. Daniel Hii

 

Points 20 Lap @5

1. Steven Hendershott

2. Cristian Olmos

3. Javier Acosta

4. Daniel Hii

5. David Bernal

 

Elimination

1. Javier Acosta

2. Cristian Olmos

3. David Bernal

4. Daniel Hii

5. Steven Hendershott

6. Kevin Hsieh

7. Christopher Bonilla

8. Cooper Downing

---

 

Elite 4 Events

Scratch One 15 Lap

1. Bill Brissman

2. Kaan Badir

3. Matthew Brady

4. Joshua Williams

5. Joseph Siwa

Prime: Kaan Badir

 

Scratch Two 10 Lap

1. Matthew Brady

2. Bill Brissman

3. Adrian Mendoza

4. Gino Gabuyo

5. Joshua Williams

 

Points 20 Lap

1. Bill Brissman

2. Matthew Brady

3. Kaan Badir

4. Joshua Williams

5. Gino Gabuyo

 

Elimination

1. Bill Brissman

2. Matthew Brady

3. Kaan Badir

4. Gino Gabuyo

5. Joseph Siwa

6. Luke Romero

7. Chris Dufour

8. Joshua Williams

Michael Hernandez