ROCKTAPE Friday Night Results: May 13, 2016 - Sprint Tournament & Mass Starts

Kaan Badir

ROCKTAPE Friday Night Results: May 13, 2016

 

JAKROO TRACK Sprint Tournament & ROCKTAPE Mass Start Races

 

Thank you to volunteers:

-           Barry Perkins, Scoring

-           Clare Sayle and Steven Tortorelli, Celebrity LapCard Turners

-           Alex Chiu, Setup and Photography

Special thanks to Prime supporters! -  Tara Dillon, Jay Parkill, Mark Koenig

 

IMAGES to be found soon at:  https://acaurora.smugmug.com/Other/2016/Hellyer-Track-Nights

 

Learn more about JAKROO TRACK at www.JakrooTrack.com

Accepting new members year-round: www.JakrooTrack.com/Application/

 

--

michaelhernandez.oakland@gmail.com

---

 

May 13, 2016: SPRINT TOURNAMENT Results

 

R1

Heat 1

1.         Ethan Boyes, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Randy Armstrong

3.         James Grady

 

Heat 2

1.         Chris Gaitos

2.         Kaan Badir, JAKROO TRACK

3.         Jay Ganaden

 

Heat 3

1.         Aaron Garcia, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Jack Rexer

3.         Zach Hyland

 

Heat 4

1.         Zach McClendon

2.         Collin Clemmons

3.         Shawn Remy

 

Heat 5

1.         Dennis Pederson

2.         Devin Armstrong

3.         Mark Koenig

 

Heat 6

1.         Alex Winter, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Matt Brady

3.         Javier Acosta, JAKROO TRACK

 

Heat 7

1.         George Miranda

2.         Tyler Marchesano

3.         Wagner Sousa, JAKROO TRACK

4.         Bryant Lopex-Cepero

 

Repechage

Rep 1

1.         Kaan Badir, JAKROO TRACKadvances

 

2.         James Grady, Randy Armstrong

 

Rep 2

1.         Zach Hyland advances

2.         Jack Rexer, Jay Ganaden

 

Rep 3

1.         Devin Armstrong advances

2.         Shawn Remy, Collin Clemmons

 

Rep 4

1.         Matt Brady advances

2.         Mark Koenig, Javier Acosta

 

Rep 5

1.         Tyler Marchesano advances

2.         Matt Bryant, Wagner Sousa

 

Advancing Round

R1

1.         Ethan Boyes, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Kaan Badir, JAKROO TRACK

 

R2

1.         Chris Gaitos

2.         Zach Hyland

 

R3

1.         Aaron Garcia

2.         Devin Armstrong

 

R4

1.         Zach McClendon

2.         Matt Brady

 

R5

1.         Dennis Pederson

2.         Tyler Marchesano

 

R6

1.         George Miranda

2.         Alex Winter, JAKROO TRACK

 

 

Semi Finals

S1

1.         Ethan Boyes, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Chris Gaitos

3.         Aaron Garcia, JAKROO TRACK

 

S2

1.         Zach McClendon

2.         George Miranda

3.         Dennis Pederson

 

Minor Final

1.         Chris Gaitos

2.         George Miranda

3.         Dennis Pederson

4.         Aaron Garcia, JAKROO TRACK

 

FINAL

1.         Ethan Boyes, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Zach McClendon

 

 

Women’s Sprints

R1

1.         Sydney Richardson

2.         AJ Noriega, JAKROO TRACK

 

R2

1.         Veronika Volok

2.         Kelli Samuelson

 

Minor Final

1.         Kelli Samuelson

2.         AJ Noriega

 

Final

1.         Sydney Richardson

2.         Veronika Volok

 

Junior Sprint Exhibition

 

Group 1

1.         John Sagun, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Bruce Tan, JAKROO TRACK

3.         John Vasquez, JAKROO TRACK

4.         Jackson Harnett, JAKROO TRACK

 

Group 2

1.         Cristian Olmos, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Louis De Leon, JAKROO TRACK

3.         David Bernal, JAKROO TRACK

4.         Brandon Tran, JAKROO TRACK

 

Group 3

1.         Kevin Herrera, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Giovanni Sanchez, JAKROO TRACK

3.         Andy Wang

4.         Andrew Esler, JAKROO TRACK

 

JUNIOR OMNIUM

1.         Cristian Olmos, JAKROO TRACK, 17 pts (tie-breaker is Elimination placing)

 

2.         Javier Acosta, JAKROO TRACK, 17 pts

 

3.         Louis De Leon, JAKROO TRACK, 8 pts

 

4.         David Bernal, JAKROO TRACK, 5 pts

 

5.         Andrew Esler, JAKROO TRACK, 5 pts

 

6.         Brandon Tran, JAKROO TRACK, 2 pts

 

7.         Kevin Herrera, JAKROO TRACK, 1 pt

 

8.         Allen Herrera, JAKROO TRACK, 1 pt

 

Bruce Tan, JAKROO TRACK

John Vasquez, JAKROO TRACK

Giovanni Sanchez, JAKROO TRACK

Andy Wang

Jackson Harnett, JAKROO TRACK

John Sagun, JAKROO TRACK

Brandon Tran, JAKROO TRACK

 

Junior Scratch

1.         Javier Acosta, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Louis De Leon, JAKROO TRACK

3.         Cristian Olmos, JAKROO TRACK

4.         David Bernal, JAKROO TRACK

5.         Kevin Herrera, JAKROO TRACK

 

Junior Points

1.         Cristian Olmos, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Javier Acosta, JAKROO TRACK

3.         David Bernal, JAKROO TRACK

4.         Andrew Esler, JAKROO TRACK

5.         Allen Herrera

 

Junior Elimination

1.         Cristian Olmos, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Javier Acosta, JAKROO TRACK

3.         David Bernal, JAKROO TRACK

4.         Veronika Volok

5.         Brandon Tran, JAKROO TRACK

6.         Giovanni Sanchez, JAKROO TRACK

7.         Kevin Herrera, JAKROO TRACK

8.         Louis De Leon, JAKROO TRACK

9.         Andy Wang

10.       John Sagun, JAKROO TRACK

11.       Andrew Esler, JAKROO TRACK

12.       Allen Herrera, JAKROO TRACK

13.       Jackson Harnett, JAKROO TRACK

14.       John Vasquez, JAKROO TRACK

15.       Bruce Tran, JAKROO TRACK

 

 

Category A OMNIUM

1.         Blake Anton, CLIF Racing, 21 pts

2.         Jack Rexer, SJBC, 10 pts

3.         Stefan Eberle, 7 pts

4.         Jay Parkhill, 7 pts

5.         Zach Hyland, 6 pts

6.         Nat Futterman, 2 pts

7.         Aaron Garcia, JAKROO TRACK, 1 pt

 

John Foster

Ethan Boyes, JAKROO TRACK

Zach McClendon

Tyler Marchesano

 

Category A Sprint

1.         Blake Anton

2.         Jack Rexer

3.         Zach Hyland

4.         Stefan Eberle

5.         Aaron Garcia

 

Category A Points

1.         Blake Anton

2.         Jack Rexer

3.         Stefan Eberle

4.         Jay Parkhill

5.         Nat Futterman

 

Category A Elimination

1.         Blake Anton

2.         Jay Parkhill

3.         Zach Hyland

4.         Stefan Eberle

5.         Nat Futterman

 

Women SuperScratch

1.         Veronika Volok

2.         Kelli Samuelson

3.         Syndey Richardson

4.         AJ Noriega

 

Category B Omnium

1.         Alex Winter, JAKROO TRACK, 14 pts

 

2.         Kaan Badir, JAKROO TRACK, 11pts

 

3.         Matt Brady, 8 pts

4.         Mark Koenig, 7 pts

5.         Adrien Mendoza, JAKROO TRACK, 5 pts

 

6.         James Grady, 3 pts

7.         Brian Shuman, 3 pts

8.         Shawn Remy, 3 pts

Randy Armstrong

Devin Armstrong

Bryant Lopez-Cepero

Collin Clemmons

Wagner Sousa, JAKROO TRACK

Edward Orellana

Kelly Samuelson

Veronika Volok

Sydney Richardson

 

Category B Scratch

1.         Alex Winter, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Adrien Mendoza, JAKROO TRACK

3.         Matt Brady

4.         Shawn Remy

5.         Kaan Badir, JAKROO TRACK

 

Category B Points

1.         Alex Winter, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Matt Brady

3.         Kaan Badir

4.         Mark Koenig

5.         Brian Shuman

 

Category B Elimination

1.         Kaan Badir, JAKROO TRACK

2.         Mark Koenig

3.         James Grady

4.         Brian Shuman

5.         Shawn Remy

6.         Randy Armstrong

7.         Matt Brady

8.         Edward Orellana

9.         Alex Winter, JAKROO TRACK

10.       Veronika Volok

11.       Collin Clemmons

 

Michael Hernandez